Mebu in Papua New Guinea

The Mebu have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mebu in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Mebu
People Name in Country Mebu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,100
Population all Countries 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13648
ROP3 Code 106502
ROP25 Code 305351
ROP25 Name Mebu
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Mibu and Tariknan villages, area hamlets southwest of Saidor.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Mibu and Tariknan villages, area hamlets southwest of Saidor..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ma (Papua New Guinea) (1,100 speakers)
Language Code mjn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mebu
Dialect Code 13948   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ma (Papua New Guinea) (1,100 speakers)
Language Code mjn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mebu
Dialect Code 13948   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ma (Papua New Guinea)

Primary Language:  Ma (Papua New Guinea)

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024