Mbaw in Cameroon

The Mbaw have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mbaw are a people group that lives only in Cameroon.


What Are Their Lives Like?

These people farm and tend livestock. During the dry season, they lack drinking water, leading them to drink from the same sources and their cattle. This has resulted in water related diseases such as dysentery, diarrhea, schistosomiasis and ascaris.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most of the Mbaw people are Christian, but they maintain traditional African religions as well.


What Are Their Needs?

The Mbaw people need to get training in water purification methods. They need to be able to take care of their water needs without depending on outside help.


Prayer Points

Pray for the physical needs of the Mbaw people to be met during the dry season.

Pray for their spiritual needs to be met by a relationship with Jesus Christ.

Pray for Mbaw disciplers to make disciples of others.


Scripture Prayers for the Mbaw in Cameroon.


References

https://www.globalgiving.org/projects/save-lives-with-water-in-cameroon/

https://www.globalgiving.org/projects/rice-cameroon/


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Mbaw
People Name in Country Mbaw
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,800
Population all Countries 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13623
ROP3 Code 106469
ROP25 Code 305319
ROP25 Name Mbaw
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Donga-Mantung division. North of Magba town on regional boundary. West region: Noun division.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Donga-Mantung division. North of Magba town on regional boundary. West region: Noun division..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
62.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mbo' (2,800 speakers)
Language Code mtk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbo' (2,800 speakers)
Language Code mtk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbo'

Primary Language:  Mbo'

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024