Mbala in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Mbala have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mbala in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Mbala
People Name in Country Mbala
Population this Country 845,000
Population all Countries 845,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13616
ROP3 Code 106458
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bandundu province: Bagata and Bulungu territories, between Kwango and Kwilu rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bandundu province: Bagata and Bulungu territories, between Kwango and Kwilu rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mbala (845,000 speakers)
Language Code mdp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbala (845,000 speakers)
Language Code mdp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbala

Primary Language:  Mbala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1931-1968)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mbala
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 27.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
5.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
23.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.