Mayogo in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Mayogo have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mayogo in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Mayogo
People Name in Country Mayogo
Population this Country 255,000
Population all Countries 255,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13605
ROP3 Code 106443
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Orientale province: Isiro area, mostly Rungu and Wamba territories.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Orientale province: Isiro area, mostly Rungu and Wamba territories..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mayogo (255,000 speakers)
Language Code mdm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mayogo (255,000 speakers)
Language Code mdm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mayogo

Primary Language:  Mayogo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2000-2008)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2015)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mayogo Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mayogo YouVersion Bibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 28.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
14.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
36.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more