Massep in Indonesia

The Massep have only been reported in Indonesia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Massep people are marketers of coconut and coconut oil, dry fish, and vegetables. At an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Massep people can best be accessed by boat.

The people eat fish, yams, and sago. There is very little infrastructure in the area and no roads. The Massep people have no gospel cassettes, films, or videos in their language.

The Massep are sometimes known as the Masep, Wotaf, or Potafa people but they prefer to be called Massep. Both Malay and Massep is used in church. The Massep language is part of the Massep language family.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Massep in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Massep
People Name in Country Massep
Population this Country 100
Population all Countries 100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13579
ROP3 Code 106393
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Sarmi regency, north coast east of Mamberamo river mouth and west of Sarmi, near Apauwer river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Sarmi regency, north coast east of Mamberamo river mouth and west of Sarmi, near Apauwer river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Isirawa
Language Code srl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Indonesian Massep Malay, Papuan
Primary Language Isirawa
Language Code srl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Indonesian
  Massep
  Malay, Papuan
People Groups Speaking Isirawa

Primary Language:  Isirawa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1977-1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2005)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.