Maralango in Papua New Guinea

The Maralango have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Maralango in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Maralango
People Name in Country Maralango
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13528
ROP3 Code 106307
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: lower or south Watut river, Bulaprik (Gumots), Dangal, Maralangko, Sanang, Wawas and Zinimb villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: lower or south Watut river, Bulaprik (Gumots), Dangal, Maralangko, Sanang, Wawas and Zinimb villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kodut, South (500 speakers)
Language Code mcy   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Maralango
Dialect Code 18233   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kodut, South (500 speakers)
Language Code mcy   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Maralango
Dialect Code 18233   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kodut, South

Primary Language:  Kodut, South

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more