Manumanaw Karen in Myanmar (Burma)

The Karen, Manumanaw have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Karen, Manumanaw in Myanmar (Burma).


People Name General Karen, Manumanaw
People Name in Country Karen, Manumanaw
Natural Name Manumanaw Karen
Population this Country 11,000
Population all Countries 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13518
ROP3 Code 106284
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kayah State: West Kyèbogyi area, border of Bawlake and Hpruso townships, 23 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kayah State: West Kyèbogyi area, border of Bawlake and Hpruso townships, 23 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kawyaw (11,000 speakers)
Language Code kxf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Karen, Manumanaw
Dialect Code 11619   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kawyaw (11,000 speakers)
Language Code kxf   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Karen, Manumanaw
Dialect Code 11619   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kawyaw

Primary Language:  Kawyaw

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 45.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Map Source Burma Issues  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>