Mangole in Indonesia

The Mangole have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mangole in Indonesia.


People Name General Mangole
People Name in Country Mangole
Alternate Names
Population this Country 9,800
Population all Countries 9,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13508
ROP3 Code 106261
ROP25 Code 305131
ROP25 Name Mangole
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province; Sula islands; Mangole island, south coast; south to Sulabesi island, south tip.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province; Sula islands; Mangole island, south coast; south to Sulabesi island, south tip..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
92.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mangole (9,800 speakers)
Language Code mqc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mangole (9,800 speakers)
Language Code mqc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mangole

Primary Language:  Mangole

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Language Learning Phrasebook They Need the Bible
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024