Mamaa in Papua New Guinea

The Mamaa have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mamaa in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Mamaa
People Name in Country Mamaa
Population this Country 600
Population all Countries 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13463
ROP3 Code 106192
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Mama village. North-northwest of Uri [uvh] and west of Finongan [fag] language areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Mama village. North-northwest of Uri [uvh] and west of Finongan [fag] language areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tok Pisin
Language Code tpi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Doloman
Primary Language Tok Pisin
Language Code tpi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Doloman
People Groups Speaking Tok Pisin

Primary Language:  Tok Pisin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1956-1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1969-2010)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1989-1999)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Scripture MP3 files - download
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tok Pisin
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Comic Book Version
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>