Kupang in Indonesia

The Kupang have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kupang in Indonesia.


People Name General Kupang
People Name in Country Kupang
Population this Country 275,000
Population all Countries 275,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13442
ROP3 Code 106154
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West end,Timor island, Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, Kupang regency and Kota Kupang, also on Semau island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West end,Timor island, Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, Kupang regency and Kota Kupang, also on Semau island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Malay, Kupang (275,000 speakers)
Language Code mkn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kupang
Dialect Code 5104   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malay, Kupang (275,000 speakers)
Language Code mkn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kupang
Dialect Code 5104   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malay, Kupang

Primary Language:  Malay, Kupang

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1999-2002)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2007-2016)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Text / Printed Matter Bible: God's Word
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
4.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.