Nimboran in Indonesia

The Nimboran have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nimboran in Indonesia.


People Name General Nimboran
People Name in Country Nimboran
Alternate Names
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13397
ROP3 Code 107327
ROP25 Code 306094
ROP25 Name Nimboran
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Jayapura regency, about 26 villages due west of Lake Sentani.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Jayapura regency, about 26 villages due west of Lake Sentani..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Nimboran
Language Code nir   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Malay, Papuan
Primary Language Nimboran
Language Code nir   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Malay, Papuan
People Groups Speaking Nimboran

Primary Language:  Nimboran

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1982-1985)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024