Ngbundu in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Ngbundu have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ngbundu in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Ngbundu
People Name in Country Ngbundu
Population this Country 51,000
Population all Countries 51,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13350
ROP3 Code 107260
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi, Libenge territory, north of Libenge, from Boyabo crossroads east to Budu and north to Oro; south of Libenge, mixed with Mbandja [zmz] and other language groups.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi, Libenge territory, north of Libenge, from Boyabo crossroads east to Budu and north to Oro; south of Libenge, mixed with Mbandja [zmz] and other language groups..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Ngbundu (51,000 speakers)
Language Code nuu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ngbundu (51,000 speakers)
Language Code nuu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngbundu

Primary Language:  Ngbundu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
35.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
28.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more