Ngalkbun in Australia

The Ngalkbun have only been reported in Australia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ngalkbun in Australia.


People Name General Ngalkbun
People Name in Country Ngalkbun
Alternate Names
Population this Country 10
Population all Countries 10
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13333
ROP3 Code 107234
ROP25 Code 306016
ROP25 Name Ngalkbun
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Katherine area, Oenpell.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Katherine area, Oenpell..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Religion Subdivision: Ancestor Worship
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
7.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gunwinggu
Language Code gup   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Dalabon: Ngalkbun
Primary Language Gunwinggu
Language Code gup   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Dalabon: Ngalkbun
People Groups Speaking Gunwinggu

Primary Language:  Gunwinggu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1942-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2018)
Bible-Complete No
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Gunwinggu YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Gunwinggu YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024