Nenema in New Caledonia

The Nenema have only been reported in New Caledonia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nenema in New Caledonia.


People Name General Nenema
People Name in Country Nenema
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13314
ROP3 Code 107201
Country New Caledonia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: west coast, Koumac (Nixumwak) and Poum (Nelemwa).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country New Caledonia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: west coast, Koumac (Nixumwak) and Poum (Nelemwa)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nelemwa-Nixumwak (1,300 speakers)
Language Code nee   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nenema
Dialect Code 12456   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nelemwa-Nixumwak (1,300 speakers)
Language Code nee   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nenema
Dialect Code 12456   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nelemwa-Nixumwak

Primary Language:  Nelemwa-Nixumwak

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
92.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.