Nembao in Solomon Islands

The Nembao have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nembao in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Nembao
People Name in Country Nembao
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,100
Population all Countries 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13310
ROP3 Code 107196
ROP25 Code 305988
ROP25 Name Nembao
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Utupua island, Aveta, Matembo, and Nembao villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Utupua island, Aveta, Matembo, and Nembao villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
83.00 %
Ethnic Religions
17.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Amba
Language Code utp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Amba
Primary Language Amba
Language Code utp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Amba
People Groups Speaking Amba

Primary Language:  Amba

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024