Ndendeule in Tanzania

The Ndendeule have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ndendeule in Tanzania.


People Name General Ndendeule
People Name in Country Ndendeule
Population this Country 196,000
Population all Countries 196,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13278
ROP3 Code 107157
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ruvuma region: inland, east of Ngoni [ngo] language area south of 10th parallel, Yao [yao] south and east, Ngoni [ngo] west, Bena [bez] north, Nindi [nxi] south, Ngindo [nnq] northeast beyond Selous Game Reserve.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ruvuma region: inland, east of Ngoni [ngo] language area south of 10th parallel, Yao [yao] south and east, Ngoni [ngo] west, Bena [bez] north, Nindi [nxi] south, Ngindo [nnq] northeast beyond Selous Game Reserve..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Ndendeule (196,000 speakers)
Language Code dne   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ndendeule (196,000 speakers)
Language Code dne   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ndendeule

Primary Language:  Ndendeule

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ndendeule
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.