Ndamba in Tanzania

The Ndamba have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ndamba in Tanzania.


People Name General Ndamba
People Name in Country Ndamba
Population this Country 157,000
Population all Countries 157,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13271
ROP3 Code 107150
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morogoro and Iringa regions: northeast of Bena, south of Hehe [heh], west of Pogolo [poy], southwest of Mbunga [mgy] language areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morogoro and Iringa regions: northeast of Bena, south of Hehe [heh], west of Pogolo [poy], southwest of Mbunga [mgy] language areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Ndamba (157,000 speakers)
Language Code ndj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ndamba (157,000 speakers)
Language Code ndj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ndamba

Primary Language:  Ndamba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2007-2012)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ndamba
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The New Testament in Ndamba
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.