Magori in Papua New Guinea

The Magori have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Magori in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Magori
People Name in Country Magori
Population this Country 200
Population all Countries 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13211
ROP3 Code 106019
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Table bay east end, Bailebo-Tavenei river lower reaches.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province: Table bay east end, Bailebo-Tavenei river lower reaches..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Motu, Hiri
Language Code hmo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Magori
Primary Language Motu, Hiri
Language Code hmo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Magori
People Groups Speaking Motu, Hiri

Primary Language:  Motu, Hiri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1982-2010)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1964-1994)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Motu, Hiri Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Motu, Hiri YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download PNG Bible Translation Association
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more