Lavongai in Papua New Guinea

The Lavongai have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lavongai in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Lavongai
People Name in Country Lavongai
Population this Country 29,000
Population all Countries 29,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13014
ROP3 Code 105683
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: Lamet district, New Hanover, Tingwon, and Umbukul islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: Lamet district, New Hanover, Tingwon, and Umbukul islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tungag (29,000 speakers)
Language Code lcm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Lavongai
Dialect Code 1478   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tungag (29,000 speakers)
Language Code lcm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Lavongai
Dialect Code 1478   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tungag

Primary Language:  Tungag

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1989-1996)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Akus Ro na Palatung Tanginang ani Iesu Karisto
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.