Lanas Lobu in Malaysia

The Lanas Lobu have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lanas Lobu in Malaysia.


People Name General Lanas Lobu
People Name in Country Lanas Lobu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,600
Population all Countries 5,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12977
ROP3 Code 105627
ROP25 Code 304584
ROP25 Name Lanas Lobu
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Keningau district, Sook subdistrict, Lanas, Kuit, Pinipi, Kilu, Mampisas, Sesalungon, Lalapakon, Mansiat, Manggarimot, Tuawon, Minusu, and possibly in Kinabatangan district; Rumanau dialect in Masaum (near Pinangah), Makiang in Mangkawagu (near Alitang).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Keningau district, Sook subdistrict, Lanas, Kuit, Pinipi, Kilu, Mampisas, Sesalungon, Lalapakon, Mansiat, Manggarimot, Tuawon, Minusu, and possibly in Kinabatangan district; Rumanau dialect in Masaum (near Pinangah), Makiang in Mangkawagu (near Alitang)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Lobu, Lanas (5,600 speakers)
Language Code ruu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lobu, Lanas (5,600 speakers)
Language Code ruu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lobu, Lanas

Primary Language:  Lobu, Lanas

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source MySabah.com  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024