Lalia in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Lalia have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lalia in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Lalia
People Name in Country Lalia
Population this Country 122,000
Population all Countries 122,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12963
ROP3 Code 105603
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province southeast corner: Ikela territory, Tumbenga, Lokina, Lofume, Tshwapa, and Loile collectivités. Yalosaka is center. Some in Orientale province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province southeast corner: Ikela territory, Tumbenga, Lokina, Lofume, Tshwapa, and Loile collectivités. Yalosaka is center. Some in Orientale province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Lalia (122,000 speakers)
Language Code lal   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lalia (122,000 speakers)
Language Code lal   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lalia

Primary Language:  Lalia

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
12.0 %
Roman Catholic
63.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.