Lala-Roba, Gworam in Nigeria

The Lala-Roba, Gworam have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Lala-Roba live in a traditional homeland in both Adamawa and Borno states in a rural area with most of the people keeping small farms and/or livestock.

Christian influence came into the area in the 1940s with 90 percent claiming faith in Christ. There has been a positive response to Luke and the "JESUS" film.

The Christian community is eager for more Scripture in their language. The Lala churches have been functioning for years without Scripture in their own language. Christian traditions, rituals and habits revolve around institutionalized forms. But few Lala speakers understand the loving, personal God they worship, nor do they embrace the resurrected Christ as their life source.

Church leaders frequently face questions about divorce and remarriage. They also grieve over the proliferation of drugs and alcohol in the community. HIV/AIDS presents a growing menace. Many Lala people are reluctant to use their own language; they prefer using a more prestigious, regional language.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Lala-Roba, Gworam in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Lala-Roba
People Name in Country Lala-Roba, Gworam
Population this Country 93,000
Population all Countries 93,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12960
ROP3 Code 108387
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Gombi LGA; Borno state.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 7  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Gombi LGA; Borno state..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Lala-Roba (93,000 speakers)
Language Code lla   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lala-Roba (93,000 speakers)
Language Code lla   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lala-Roba

Primary Language:  Lala-Roba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2013)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lala-Roba Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  GoWestAfrica  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more