Lakalei in East Timor

The Lakalei have only been reported in East Timor
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lakalei in East Timor.


People Name General Lakalei
People Name in Country Lakalei
Population this Country 3,900
Population all Countries 3,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12954
ROP3 Code 105587
Country East Timor
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ainaro district: northeast; Manufahi district: north of Same; small border enclaves, Alieu and Manatuto districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country East Timor
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ainaro district: northeast; Manufahi district: north of Same; small border enclaves, Alieu and Manatuto districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
83.00 %
Ethnic Religions
17.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Lakalei (3,900 speakers)
Language Code lka   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lakalei (3,900 speakers)
Language Code lka   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lakalei

Primary Language:  Lakalei

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more