Laimbue in Cameroon

The Laimbue have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Laimbue in Cameroon.


People Name General Laimbue
People Name in Country Laimbue
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12950
ROP3 Code 105581
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Wum Central subdivision; Boyo division, Fundong subdivision.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Wum Central subdivision; Boyo division, Fundong subdivision..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Laimbue (10,000 speakers)
Language Code lmx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Laimbue (10,000 speakers)
Language Code lmx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Laimbue

Primary Language:  Laimbue

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
74.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
30.0 %
Protestant
3.0 %
Roman Catholic
64.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more