Kwato in Papua New Guinea

The Kwato have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Waube people live in Madang Province of Papua New Guinea. Most Waube speakers live in mountain villages off the coast of Astrolabe Bay. Some Waube settlements have been established along the Madang-Lae Highway. The Waube maintain gardens, consuming much of the produce themselves and selling any excess at markets. Their primary crops are sweet potato, taro, bananas, pineapple, and peanuts. Cash crops include cacao and vanilla.

Before the Second World War, the Lutheran Church established a mission station at Keku, which is on the border between the Waube and Amowe language areas. The Lutherans translated a liturgy book into the Waube language, but there are no longer any copies available. Around the time of the Second World War, the Lutheran station was closed. The denomination no longer has a presence in the area. Currently, Evangelical Brethren Church (EBC) is the most active church in the area, with churches in 8 of the 9 Waube villages. There are also three Seventh Day Adventist (SDA) churches, two South Seas Evangelical (SSEC) churches and one New Apostolic church.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Kwato in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kwato
People Name in Country Kwato
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12918
ROP3 Code 105531
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: 20 km east of Erima.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: 20 km east of Erima..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Waube (2,200 speakers)
Language Code kop   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kwato
Dialect Code 12615   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Waube (2,200 speakers)
Language Code kop   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kwato
Dialect Code 12615   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waube

Primary Language:  Waube

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.