Bagvalal in Russia

The Bagvalal have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Bagvalal people of western Dagestan speak their own distinct language and live in six major villages at high altitude.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Winter among the high Caucasus peoples, such as the Bagvalal, runs from late September to the end of April. The ridge above the Bagvalal village of Kvanada sits at 8500 feet. Southeast of Tlondada village the mountains soar to 11,000 feet. Snow covers the Bagvalal villages typically from October until the end of April. For the cattle and sheep to survive the winter, the Bagvalal must accomplish massive hay gathering from the nearby hillsides in July, August and September. They also store and pickle items of the harvest for the winter, and the residents hope that 4-wheel drive vehicles can successfully make it in and out of the region several times during the winter for resupply.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The rugged, fierce Bagvalal exhibit few elements of grace. They practice traditional Sunni Islam, with its dictates of works righteousness and a distant, stern Allah God. The Bagvalal need to be warmed by the love of God, the grace of Christ, and the fellowship of the Holy Spirit—but for centuries now among the Bagvalal it's felt like "forever winter, and never Christmas."


What Are Their Needs?

The Bagvalal need loving, committed workers to go them to them to share the gospel within their culture and in their language.


Prayer Points

Pray for carriers of Jesus' grace to become true friends of the Bagvalal, studying, respecting, helping preserve and translating the Bible and other resources into their amazing, complex language.
Pray that bridges of relationship for God's love and the joy of the Holy Spirit will open up, perhaps starting with connections with the few Bagvalal who live in urban areas of Dagestan.
Pray for the establishment of an indigenous and reproducing Bagvalal church.


Scripture Prayers for the Bagvalal in Russia.


References

http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2017/03/05
http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2014/03/11
http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2009/03/08


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  
Expanded PDF Profile

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2009-03-08
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-03-11
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-03-05
People Name General Bagvalal
People Name in Country Bagvalal
Population this Country 6,700
Population all Countries 6,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12896
ROP3 Code 105501
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Tsumadinsky district, Khushtada, Tlondoda, Kvanada, and Gimerso; Akhvakhsky district, Tlissi and Tlibisho; a few other communities.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Dagestan Republic: Tsumadinsky district, Khushtada, Tlondoda, Kvanada, and Gimerso; Akhvakhsky district, Tlissi and Tlibisho; a few other communities..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bagvalal
Language Code kva   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bagvalal
Language Code kva   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bagvalal

Primary Language:  Bagvalal

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more