Kurada in Papua New Guinea

The Kurada have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kurada in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Kurada
People Name in Country Kurada
Population this Country 2,600
Population all Countries 2,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12870
ROP3 Code 105442
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Sehuleya district, Normanby island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Sehuleya district, Normanby island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Auhelawa (2,600 speakers)
Language Code kud   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Auhelawa (2,600 speakers)
Language Code kud   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Auhelawa

Primary Language:  Auhelawa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1986-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2008-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Auhelawa
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Auhelawa
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more