Kunyi in Congo, Republic of the

The Kunyi have only been reported in Congo, Republic of the
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kunyi in Congo, Republic of the.


People Name General Kunyi
People Name in Country Kunyi
Population this Country 156,000
Population all Countries 156,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12862
ROP3 Code 105432
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza, Kouilou, and Niari regions, south and southeast from Makabana to Democratic Republic of the Congo border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza, Kouilou, and Niari regions, south and southeast from Makabana to Democratic Republic of the Congo border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kunyi (156,000 speakers)
Language Code njx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kunyi (156,000 speakers)
Language Code njx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kunyi

Primary Language:  Kunyi

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
99.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
19.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
13.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
63.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more