Korak in Papua New Guinea

The Korak have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Amako people live along the coast of beautiful Madang, about 110 kilometers (70 miles) southwest of Bogia town. The North Coast Highway runs through their land, connecting them to services in town and to markets. However, the roads are frequently cut by floods during the rainy season, forcing them to travel by boat or by foot in order to reach town.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Amako people all speak their traditional language as their primary language. They also speak Tok Pisin, one of the national languages of Papua New Guinea. Tok Pisin is very helpful for selling their coconuts, vegetables and betel nut along the highway.


What Are Their Beliefs?

One in ten Amako people identify themselves as Christians, but they are still waiting for the Bible in a language that they understand well.


What Are Their Needs?

No more than one in five people can read with comprehension, so please also pray for an audio translation of the Bible that the people can readily access.


Prayer Points

Thank God that the Bible is available in Tok Pisin, even if it is difficult for the Amako people to understand.
Ask the Lord of the harvest to thrust out workers to help bring the Bible to the Amako people in a language they understand well.


Scripture Prayers for the Korak in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Korak
People Name in Country Korak
Alternate Names
Population this Country 900
Population all Countries 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12792
ROP3 Code 105216
ROP25 Code 304206
ROP25 Name Korak
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Amako (900 speakers)
Language Code koz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Amako (900 speakers)
Language Code koz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Amako

Primary Language:  Amako

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024