Kanem, Koenoem in Nigeria

The Kanem, Koenoem have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Koenoem live in about 33 villages in Mikang Local Govern-ment Area in Plateau State, Nigeria. The paramount title holder of the people is called Long Koenoem. He is located in Lifidi, the central town. They estimated their population at 15,000.
They trace their origin from the old Kwararafa kingdom, where their ancestors began to migrate, through Maiduguri and Garram to their present location.The neighbours of the Koenoem are Tal, Piapung, Mupun, Ngas, a Kofyar dialect Mernyang, Tarok, Gomai, Jakattoe and Miship speakers.

They are farmers and hunters. They grow rice, yams, sorghum (guinea corn), millet, maize, beans, and groundnuts. Their main crops are: rice, millet and sorghum.

The Koenoem celebrate an annual festival called Moestai. The celebration begins with a hunting expedition. Then people from all their various locations come to Lifidi, to meet with the paramount chief. They showcase their various cultural heritages and special dances. The Npa (attire made from goat skin) is worn, and nkab, nguk and ngwenaan are special delicacies that are served at the occasion.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Kanem, Koenoem in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kanem, Koenoem
People Name in Country Kanem, Koenoem
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,600
Population all Countries 3,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12735
ROP3 Code 105079
ROP25 Code 304096
ROP25 Name Koenoem / Kanam
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Shendam LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Plateau state: Shendam LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.67 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Koenoem (3,600 speakers)
Language Code kcs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Koenoem (3,600 speakers)
Language Code kcs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koenoem

Primary Language:  Koenoem

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024