Kisi in Tanzania

The Kisi have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kisi in Tanzania.


People Name General Kisi
People Name in Country Kisi
Alternate Names
Population this Country 21,000
Population all Countries 21,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12720
ROP3 Code 105049
ROP25 Code 304066
ROP25 Name Kisi
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Iringa region: Ludewa district, Mwambao division, Lupingu and Makonde wards; Lake Nyasa northwest shore, Lifuma, Lupingu, Makonde, and Nindi main villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Iringa region: Ludewa district, Mwambao division, Lupingu and Makonde wards; Lake Nyasa northwest shore, Lifuma, Lupingu, Makonde, and Nindi main villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
52.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
3.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kisi (21,000 speakers)
Language Code kiz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kisi (21,000 speakers)
Language Code kiz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kisi

Primary Language:  Kisi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2019-2023)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kisi Jesus Film Project
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024