Kapingamarangi in Micronesia, Federated States

The Kapingamarangi have only been reported in Micronesia, Federated States
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kapingamarangi in Micronesia, Federated States.


People Name General Kapingamarangi
People Name in Country Kapingamarangi
Population this Country 2,700
Population all Countries 2,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12514
ROP3 Code 104615
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pohnpei state: Caroline Islands; Kapingamarangi and Pohnpei islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Micronesia, Federated States
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pohnpei state: Caroline Islands; Kapingamarangi and Pohnpei islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kapingamarangi (2,700 speakers)
Language Code kpg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kapingamarangi (2,700 speakers)
Language Code kpg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kapingamarangi

Primary Language:  Kapingamarangi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2001)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2014)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kapungamarangi New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.