Kalokalo in Papua New Guinea

The Kalokalo have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kalokalo in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Kalokalo
People Name in Country Kalokalo
World Population 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12454
ROP3 Code 104487
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Fergusson island northwest tip.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Fergusson island northwest tip..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Koluwawa (1,700 speakers)
Language Code klx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Koluwawa (1,700 speakers)
Language Code klx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koluwawa

Primary Language:  Koluwawa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2000-2010)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Christopher Jon Esh 
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more