Kalao in Indonesia

The Kalao have only been reported in Indonesia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kalao became Muslims over five hundred years ago learning of Islam from seafaring merchants. Fishing and agriculture are the foundations of the Kalao economy.


Where Are they Located?

The Kalao are a Muslim tribal people who live on Kalao Island in the South Sulawesi Province of Indonesia. They live on the east end of a small island in the Seylayar Islands, which are about 120 km north of Timur Island. As far as we can determine, the Kalao have lived on the island for hundreds of years.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The sea plays a major part of the lives of the Kalao. Fishing is an important business for them. They get sea cucumbers and tortoise shells from the sea. These two products along with coconuts and cotton cloth are sold to outsiders to gain money to buy items that the Kalao cannot make for themselves. The Kalao women weave the cotton they grow into colorful cloth and clothing. Tourists are starting to visit Kalao Island for the fishing, the beautiful beaches and for scuba diving in the warm, clear water.

The Kalao are gradually becoming part of the modern nation of Indonesia. Their children are learning to read and write Bahasa Indonesian, the national language. At present no Christian resources are available in the Kalao language.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Kalao call themselves Sunni Muslims. Their brand of Islam is heavily influenced by folk religion. A strict Muslim from the Middle East would hardly recognize the Islam practiced by the Kalao. The Kalao believe in natural spirits, which must be appeased with sacrifices and rituals. They venerate their ancestors with prayers and ceremonies. The vast majority of the Kalao know very little of the contents of the Koran.


What Are Their Needs?

Workers can help the Kalao learn new job skills. The Kalao need to hear the truth about Isa or Jesus. He alone can forgive their sins and bring them the abundant life they desire.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to raise up a strong disciple making movement to saturate the hearts and minds of the Kalao people of Indonesia.
Pray for God's blessing, strengthening and healing of Kalao families and communities through the abundant life Jesus offers to all who call on His name.
Pray for God's blessing on the leaders of the Kalao people, along with their families, and for their communities to welcome and enjoy God's blessing.
Pray for the Lord to multiply the reception and influence of His Word among the Kalao people, leading them to love Him with their whole being.


Scripture Prayers for the Kalao in Indonesia.


References

https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/12447/ID


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Kalao
People Name in Country Kalao
Alternate Names
Population this Country 30
Population all Countries 30
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 12447
ROP3 Code 104462
ROP25 Code 303538
ROP25 Name Kalao
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Kepulauan Selayar regency, Selayar islands; east end, Kalao island, west of Bonerate island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Kepulauan Selayar regency, Selayar islands; east end, Kalao island, west of Bonerate island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kalao (30 speakers)
Language Code kly   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kalao (30 speakers)
Language Code kly   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kalao

Primary Language:  Kalao

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2024  Create International  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Keith Carey 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024