Kairiru in Papua New Guinea

The Kairiru have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kairiru in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Kairiru
People Name in Country Kairiru
Population this Country 5,500
Population all Countries 5,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12429
ROP3 Code 104428
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Wewak district, Kairiru, Karesau, and Yuo islands; mainland coastal villages between Cape Karawop and Cape Samein; north and west Mushu island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Wewak district, Kairiru, Karesau, and Yuo islands; mainland coastal villages between Cape Karawop and Cape Samein; north and west Mushu island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kairiru (5,500 speakers)
Language Code kxa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kairiru (5,500 speakers)
Language Code kxa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kairiru

Primary Language:  Kairiru

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.