Kaibubu in Indonesia

The Kaibubu have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kaibubu in Indonesia.


People Name General Kaibubu
People Name in Country Kaibubu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 900
Population all Countries 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12417
ROP3 Code 104412
ROP25 Code 303493
ROP25 Name Kaibubu
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kairatu district, Kaibobo, Hatusua, Waisamu, Kamarian, Seruawan, and Tihulale villages; west Seram island, north Piru bay area, both shores.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kairatu district, Kaibobo, Hatusua, Waisamu, Kamarian, Seruawan, and Tihulale villages; west Seram island, north Piru bay area, both shores..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Kaibobo
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Kaibobo
People Groups Speaking Malay, Ambonese
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024