North Ivbie in Nigeria

The Ivbie, North have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ivbie, North in Nigeria.


People Name General Ivbie, North
People Name in Country Ivbie, North
Natural Name North Ivbie
Population this Country 65,000
Population all Countries 65,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12292
ROP3 Code 104120
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo state: Etsako and Akoko-Edo LGAs, Ate, Okpekpe, and Okpella villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Edo state: Etsako and Akoko-Edo LGAs, Ate, Okpekpe, and Okpella villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ivbie North-Okpela-Arhe (65,000 speakers)
Language Code atg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Okpela
Dialect Code 11026   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ivbie North-Okpela-Arhe (65,000 speakers)
Language Code atg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Okpela
Dialect Code 11026   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ivbie North-Okpela-Arhe

Primary Language:  Ivbie North-Okpela-Arhe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009-2012)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2012-2015)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ivbie North-Okpela-Arhe
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Okphela - Ivbie North-Okpela-Arhe
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.