Idate in East Timor

The Idate have only been reported in East Timor
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Idate in East Timor.


People Name General Idate
People Name in Country Idate
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12179
ROP3 Code 103949
Country East Timor
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Aileu district: southeast; Manatuto district: Laclubar mountains; Manufahi district: north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country East Timor
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Aileu district: southeast; Manatuto district: Laclubar mountains; Manufahi district: north..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Idate (16,000 speakers)
Language Code idt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Idate (16,000 speakers)
Language Code idt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Idate

Primary Language:  Idate

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
58.00 %
Ethnic Religions
42.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
4.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more