Huaulu in Indonesia

The Huaulu have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The tiny tribe of Huaula people live on the island of Seram off the east coast of West Papua Province in Indonesia. The Huaula may disappear in the next few decades as their young people move to cities in search of a better life. The Huaulu may be absorbed into one of the larger tribes of the West Papua Province. Huaula have their own language of Huaulu and a distinct culture. There are currently no Christian resources available in the Huaula language.

Indonesia gained its freedom from the Netherlands in 1949. It is the largest Muslim majority country in the world as well as the fourth largest nation by population. Indonesia consists of over 17,000 islands of which 10,000 are inhabited. Indonesia has oil, natural gas and mineral assets but the average Indonesian does not benefit from the nation’s wealth.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Huaulau people live a simple life revolving around their village. Huaula do not have indoor plumbing or electricity. They live much like their ancestors did. The Huaula make their farming, fishing and hunting. Their main crop is rice. They also cultivate coconuts, palms trees, fruits, and vegetables. Most families have a few goats, chicken and a water buffalo.

The Huaula are known for "selling" women into a marriage, but it is debatable whether they are sold or given away, or perhaps something in between. Either way, Huaula women have a lower status than men in their communities.

Small tribes like the Huaula may not survive the 21st century. Most likely they will become integrated into the larger Indonesian society. The Indonesian government is trying to bring Islam to tribal groups like the Huaulu. Meanwhile, the Huaulu leaders will likely feel that any spiritual change away from their traditional religion is a threat to them as a people. Only a tiny fraction of the Huaulu claims to be followers of Jesus Christ.

Life expectancy in remote tribes like the Huaulu is low. They lack access to modern medicine. A TB or disease epidemic could eliminate the Huaulau. Many children die before reaching the age of ten. It is the adult sons’ responsibility to take care of their elderly parents.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Huaulu practice folk religion and ancestor worship. They believe that spirits inhabit the objects of nature such as tree, rocks, mountains, rivers and animals. One must appease these spirits or they can bring disaster to the community. The village shaman connects the Huaulu to the spirit world. He or she provides amulets and charms to protect the people from the spirits. The Huaulu live in constant fear of offending the spirits.


What Are Their Needs?

The Huaulu would greatly benefit by teams of believers coming to bring them modern medicine. They also could use solar panels. They need schools for their children. Most of all, the Huaulu need to hear and respond the good news of Jesus Christ. He alone can forgive their sins and free them from their fear of evil spirits.


Prayer Points

Pray that few believers among the Huaula people will find each other and be established in the faith.

Pray that the Huaula people will have a hunger and thirst for righteousness and truth that will lead them to Jesus Christ.

Ask the Lord to send loving, Holy Spirit-anointed workers to the Huaulu.

Pray for a disciple making movement among this unreached people group in this decade.


Scripture Prayers for the Huaulu in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Huaulu
People Name in Country Huaulu
Population this Country 500
Population all Countries 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12135
ROP3 Code 103890
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Maluku Tengah regency, North Seram island, Salemen bay, south end near Opin town: 10 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Maluku Tengah regency, North Seram island, Salemen bay, south end near Opin town: 10 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Huaulu (500 speakers)
Language Code hud   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Huaulu (500 speakers)
Language Code hud   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Huaulu

Primary Language:  Huaulu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
96.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more