Haruku in Indonesia

The Haruku have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The cloves of the northern Moluccas and the nutmeg of the central islands were traded in Asia long before Europeans heard of the “Spice Islands.” With the arrival of the Portuguese in 1511, many decades of conflict began. The struggles for control of the region caused great loss of life during this period. The victorious Dutch earned large profits, but by the end of the eighteenth century, the spice trade had greatly diminished. As a result, the Moluccas were no longer so desirable.The Haruku are located on a tiny island in the Moluccas ("Spice") Islands. This chain of islands is located in the eastern portion of Indonesia and includes most of the islands between Sulawesi and New Guinea, and between Timor and the Philippines. The northern islands within the chain are Halmahera (the largest of the Moluccas), Morotai, Ternate, Tidore, Makian, Bacan (Batjan), Obi, and Sula. The central and southern islands include Buru, Ceram, Ambon, the Banda Islands, Kai (Ewab), Aru, Tanimbar, Babar, Kisar, and Wetar. The population is mostly of Malayan origin.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Like the other tribes on this tiny Haruku Island, the Haruku people grow several in demand spices, especially nutmeg, cloves, cumin, and ginger as cash crops.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Although the Haruku are nearly all Muslim, a small percentage have become Christians. On this small island, the tribes are evenly divided between those who identify as Muslims and those who identify as Christians.


What Are Their Needs?

The Haruku do not have any Christian resources available in their own language. Fervent intercession and further mission work will need to be undertaken to strengthen the believers and see the people on this remote island reached with the gospel.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Haruku in Indonesia.

Pray for the Lord to provide an abundant harvest for the Haruku people as a testimony of his power and mercy.Pray for a Holy Spirit-driven movement to Christ among the Haruku people.Pray for the Haruku to have a hunger and thirst for righteousness that will drive them to the foot of the cross.


Profile Source:   JoshuaProject  

People Name General Haruku
People Name in Country Haruku
Population this Country 28,000
Population all Countries 28,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12066
ROP3 Code 103726
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province. Haruku island, including Lease islands; between Ambon and Seram islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province. Haruku island, including Lease islands; between Ambon and Seram islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Haruku (28,000 speakers)
Language Code hrk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Haruku (28,000 speakers)
Language Code hrk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Haruku

Primary Language:  Haruku

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.21 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source Franc Le Blanc 
Map Source Bethany World Prayer Center  
Profile Source JoshuaProject  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.