Hako in Papua New Guinea

The Hako have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Hakö live in five villages in the northeast part of Buka Island. Their language is written and is in vigorous use. Children are taught Hakö in elementary school. Almost all can read and write in Hakö and Tok Pisin. This is a remarkable achievement by national standards.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The people rely on the land and the sea for subsistence, and they also grow copra and cocoa to sell for cash income. Their staples are taro and sweet potato.
Hakö society is matrilineal. Women own the land, which is passed down from mother to daughter. While men dominate public discussions about how the land is used, the views of older women are influential. Women who follow Jesus have become peacemakers. Rather than engage in land disputes, some women advocate that the land belongs to God and should not be fought over. They sometimes share the land with people who have questionable claims, in order to avoid conflicts. Thank God for their godly wisdom (James 3:17) and pray that they flourish in their identity and authority as children of God.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The vast majority are Christian, but they need translation work for them to fully understand their faith in the context of their own culture.


What Are Their Needs?

There is interest in Bible translation. Some Hakö people attended a Translator's Training Course in the past but did not continue on with the translation. The neighboring language, Halia, has a complete New Testament and the New Testament revision was recently published. Halia is very closely related to Hakö so there is potential that the Halia translation could be used as a starting point for a Hakö translation. Pray that the Hakö people would long to have God's word in their own language.


Prayer Points

Ask God for workers to translate his word into Hakö, including some of the highly educated Hakö people.
Pray that they may also hear his call to take his word to other language groups.
Pray that God supplies all their physical needs and that they respond with gratitude.


Scripture Prayers for the Hako in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Hako
People Name in Country Hako
Alternate Names
Population this Country 16,000
Population all Countries 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12038
ROP3 Code 103650
ROP25 Code 302938
ROP25 Name Hako
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: North Bougainville district, northeast Buka island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: North Bougainville district, northeast Buka island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Hako (16,000 speakers)
Language Code hao   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hako (16,000 speakers)
Language Code hao   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hako

Primary Language:  Hako

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.