Habu in East Timor

The Habu have only been reported in East Timor
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Habu in East Timor.


People Name General Habu
People Name in Country Habu
World Population 3,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12025
ROP3 Code 103623
Country East Timor
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manatuto district: Laclubar subdistrict.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country East Timor
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manatuto district: Laclubar subdistrict..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Habun (3,200 speakers)
Language Code hbu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Habu
Dialect Code 10509   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Habun (3,200 speakers)
Language Code hbu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Habu
Dialect Code 10509   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Habun

Primary Language:  Habun

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
56.00 %
Ethnic Religions
44.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
8.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more