Guianese White in French Guiana

The Guianese White have only been reported in French Guiana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Guianese White in French Guiana.


People Name General Guianese White
People Name in Country Guianese White
Population this Country 21,000
Population all Countries 21,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11979
ROP3 Code 103538
Country French Guiana
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country French Guiana
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Guianese French Creole (21,000 speakers)
Language Code gcr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Guianese French Creole (21,000 speakers)
Language Code gcr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Guianese French Creole

Primary Language:  Guianese French Creole

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.50 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
6.0 %
Roman Catholic
93.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.