Kuku-Yalanji in Australia

The Kuku-Yalanji have only been reported in Australia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kuku-Yalanji in Australia.


People Name General Kuku-Yalanji
People Name in Country Kuku-Yalanji
Alternate Names
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11974
ROP3 Code 103532
ROP25 Code 302834
ROP25 Name Guguyalanji / Kuku-Yalanji
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Queensland state: Bloomfield River (Ayton), Daintree, Mossman, Wujal-Wujal, and between Cooktown and Mossman.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Queensland state: Bloomfield River (Ayton), Daintree, Mossman, Wujal-Wujal, and between Cooktown and Mossman..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
50.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kuku-Yalanji (300 speakers)
Language Code gvn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kuku-Yalanji (300 speakers)
Language Code gvn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kuku-Yalanji

Primary Language:  Kuku-Yalanji

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1967)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1985)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Kuku-Yalanji YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Kuku-Yalanji YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024