Guadeloupan, mixed in Guadeloupe

The Guadeloupan, mixed have only been reported in Guadeloupe
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Guadeloupan, mixed in Guadeloupe.


People Name General Guadeloupan, mixed
People Name in Country Guadeloupan, mixed
Population this Country 77,000
Population all Countries 77,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11949
ROP3 Code 103492
Country Guadeloupe
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern St. Barthélemy, Marie Galante islands   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Guadeloupe
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern St. Barthélemy, Marie Galante islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Guadeloupean French Creole (77,000 speakers)
Language Code gcf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Guadeloupean French Creole (77,000 speakers)
Language Code gcf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Guadeloupean French Creole

Primary Language:  Guadeloupean French Creole

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2005)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Guadeloupean Creole French
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.87 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.50 %
Islam
0.50 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
8.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.