Gokana in Nigeria

The Gokana have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

People of Gokana are part of Ogoni ethnic group in Rivers state in Nigeria. They speak Gokana, a language which is similar to Khana, Eleme, Tai, and Baan Ngoi -- all Ogoni languages.


Where Are they Located?

They live in Rivers state in the southern part of Nigeria.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are generous to visitors and love strangers like brothers. They are mainly farmers, but also fishermen.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They believe that there is one God call Bari who created the world. They believe that God is in heaven far above the sky and there are some traditional worshippers and also a secret cult-like festival called amanikpo, predominantly among the youth. Traditional worshippers pour hot drinks on the ground.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Gokana in Nigeria.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Gokana
People Name in Country Gokana
Alternate Names
Population this Country 190,000
Population all Countries 190,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11919
ROP3 Code 103418
ROP25 Code 302741
ROP25 Name Gokana
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rivers state: Ogoni and Gokana LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rivers state: Ogoni and Gokana LGAs..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 35.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gokana (190,000 speakers)
Language Code gkn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gokana (190,000 speakers)
Language Code gkn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gokana

Primary Language:  Gokana

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1996-2011)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gokana Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024