Garus in Papua New Guinea

The Garus have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Garus are a rural community living on the coast of Astrolabe Bay.
Children and adults alike all use their traditional Garus language as their primary language. But most also speak Tok Pisin as a second language. Up to half the population can read and comprehend Tok Pisin, and around five per cent can read their own mother tongue. Thank God for the many who can read Tok Pisin.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They can access services and markets by travelling about 50 kilometers (30 miles) south to Madang Town along the North Coast Road. With fertile land and access to Madang Town, the Garus can earn relatively high incomes by national standards from the sale of copra, cocoa, betel nut and fresh food.


What Are Their Beliefs?

There is a high percentage of Christians among the Garus people.


What Are Their Needs?

The Garus people need workers who will translate the entire word of God for them.


Prayer Points

Thank God for the health and material well-being of the Garus people.
Pray that they will have a heart of gratitude towards their loving creator who has been their generous provider.
Pray that they will access and embrace God's word in Tok Pisin and generously share it with their brothers and sisters who are not literate.
Ask the Lord of the harvest to thrust out workers into the Garus area, to bring God's life-giving words to the Garus people.


Scripture Prayers for the Garus in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Garus
People Name in Country Garus
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,900
Population all Countries 4,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11829
ROP3 Code 103241
ROP25 Code 302593
ROP25 Name Garus
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Astrolabe bay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Astrolabe bay..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Garus (4,900 speakers)
Language Code gyb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Garus (4,900 speakers)
Language Code gyb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Garus

Primary Language:  Garus

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024