Gane in Indonesia

The Gane have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Gane people live on Halmahera Island in South Halmahera Regency, North Maluku Province, Indonesia. The Gane people are also called the Gani or Giman people. They speak their own language, also called Gane.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Though the Gane have limited means, they show generous hospitality toward guests and outsiders, even offering visitors a place to stay overnight.
Most Gane make their living as farmers. Their primary crops are rice, corn, sweet potato, casava, other vegetables, nuts, cloves, coffee, nutmeg, cocoa and coconut. A small number of Gane people also make their income from fishing.
In the past the Gane district was famous for abundant and good quality harvests of sago, nutmeg, coconut and betel nut. These products sustained the Gane economy. Unfortunately, trade was often disturbed by Maba and Patani pirates.
In modern times, most of these crops have been replaced with palm oil plantations owned by a foreign company that has taken over much of the Gane farmland and destroyed many of the natural water sources. This same foreign company has caused many problems in other provinces of Indonesia, destroying the ecosystem and causing both economic hardship and social unrest.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Gane people confess Islam as their religion, passed down from one generation to the next. Many, however, continue to practice traditional pre-Islamic animistic beliefs in their daily life.


What Are Their Needs?

The Gane need advocacy help to stand against those who are taking over their land and natural resources. Along with many other groups facing the same issues, they need representation to the local government. Because of the damage to their ecosystem, they now need access to clean water and arable land for farming.
No scripture or other Christian resources are available in the Gane language.


Prayer Points

Pray for translation of the New Testament into the Gane language, and for God to prepare the hearts of the Gane to hear and receive the gospel.
Ask God to rescue the Gane from predatory foreign companies. Pray for God's mercy and protection for the people.
Ask God to send loving workers to the Gane to proclaim the gospel and to assist them in reclaiming their land and resources and recovering their livelihood.
Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among the Gane that will create multiplying churches and spread to neighboring people groups.


Scripture Prayers for the Gane in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Gane
People Name in Country Gane
Alternate Names
Population this Country 5,300
Population all Countries 5,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 11816
ROP3 Code 103194
ROP25 Code 302553
ROP25 Name Gane
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province; Halmahera island, southernmost peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province; Halmahera island, southernmost peninsula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gane (5,300 speakers)
Language Code gzn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gane (5,300 speakers)
Language Code gzn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gane

Primary Language:  Gane

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024