Gaikunti in Papua New Guinea

The Gaikunti have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gaikunti in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Gaikunti
People Name in Country Gaikunti
Alternate Names
Population this Country 2,400
Population all Countries 2,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11802
ROP3 Code 103145
ROP25 Code 302502
ROP25 Name Gaikunti
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Sepik Plains south of Maprik, east of Pagwi.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Sepik Plains south of Maprik, east of Pagwi..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gaikundi (2,400 speakers)
Language Code gbf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gaikundi (2,400 speakers)
Language Code gbf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gaikundi

Primary Language:  Gaikundi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1976-1978)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024