Fwai in New Caledonia

The Fwai have only been reported in New Caledonia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Fwai in New Caledonia.


People Name General Fwai
People Name in Country Fwai
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11783
ROP3 Code 103092
Country New Caledonia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: east coast, Hienghène; Panié to Pindache and lower valleys.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country New Caledonia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: east coast, Hienghène; Panié to Pindache and lower valleys..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Fwai (2,200 speakers)
Language Code fwa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Fwai (2,200 speakers)
Language Code fwa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Fwai

Primary Language:  Fwai

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
9.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.